PE anti-mouse/human CD207 (Langerin) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
4C7 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
CLEC4K
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
4C7_PE_1_080612
Cells from a collagenase-digested Balb/c mouse spleen were stained with CD11c Brilliant Violet 605™ and CD207 (Langerin, clone 4C7) PE (top) or mouse IgG2a, κ PE isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the CD3- B220- population.
  • 4C7_PE_1_080612
    Cells from a collagenase-digested Balb/c mouse spleen were stained with CD11c Brilliant Violet 605™ and CD207 (Langerin, clone 4C7) PE (top) or mouse IgG2a, κ PE isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the CD3- B220- population.
  • 4C7_PE_2_080612
See PE spectral data See IHC data...
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
144203 25 µg £65.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
144204 100 µg £188.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD207, also known as langerin, is a 40 kD single-pass type II transmembrane protein, member of the C-type lectin family. CD207 is expressed on the cell surface and Birbeck granules (BGs) of Langerhans cells, and subsets of thymic and splenic dendritic cells. Its ligands are mannose, n-acetylglucosamine, fucose, and sulfated glycans. Langerin is involved in the antigen processing pathway through capture and internalization of its ligands.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse, Human, Cross-Reactivity: Cynomolgus, Rabbit, Swine (Pig, Porcine)
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Langerin extracellular domain-Fc fusion protein
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested
IHC - Verified

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume.  It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Product Citations
  1. Acker KP, et al. 2019. iScience. 19:281. PubMed
  2. Samarchith P Kurup et al. 2019. Cell host & microbe. 25(4):565-577 . PubMed
  3. Sheng J, et al. 2021. eLife. 10:00. PubMed
  4. Tran S, et al. 2020. Immunity. 53(3):627-640.e5. PubMed
  5. Wong Fok Lung T, et al. 2020. Nat Microbiol. 141:5. PubMed
RRID
AB_2561498 (BioLegend Cat. No. 144203)
AB_2561499 (BioLegend Cat. No. 144204)

Antigen Details

Structure
Single-pass type II transmembrane protein, 40 kD, one C-type lectin domain, homotrimer
Distribution

Langerhans cells, subsets of thymic and splenic dendritic cells

Function
Antigen uptake, antigen processing
Ligand/Receptor
Mannose, n-acetylglucosamine, fucose, sulfated glycans
Cell Type
Dendritic cells, Langerhans cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Innate Immunity
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Romani N, et al. 2012. Curr. Top. Microbiol. Immunol. 351:113.
2. Kaplan DH. 2010. Trends Immunol. 31:446.
3. Clausen BE and Kel JM. 2010. Immunol. Cell. Biol. 88:351.
4. Merad M, et al. 2008. Nat. Rev. Immunol. 8:935.

Gene ID
246278 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD207 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 5    Revision Date: 12/08/2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account