Brilliant Violet 570™ anti-mouse CD3 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
17A2 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
T cell antigen receptor complex, T3
Isotype
Rat IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
17A2_BV570_1_072011
C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD19 APC and CD3 (clone 17A2 Brilliant Violet 570™ (top) or rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 570™ isotype control (bottom).
  • 17A2_BV570_1_072011
    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD19 APC and CD3 (clone 17A2 Brilliant Violet 570™ (top) or rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 570™ isotype control (bottom).
  • 17A2_BV570_2_072011
See Brilliant Violet 570™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
100225 125 µL 304,00€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD3, also known as T3, is a member of the Ig superfamily and primarily expressed on T cells, NK-T cells, and at different levels on thymocytes during T cell differentiation. CD3 is composed of CD3ε, δ, γ and ζ chains. It forms a TCR complex by associating with TCR α/β or γ/δ chains. CD3 plays a critical role in TCR signal transduction, T cell activation, and antigen recognition by binding the peptide/MHC antigen complex

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
γδTCR-positive T-T hybridoma D1
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 570™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 570™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 570 nm. The bandpass filter 585/42 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 570™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Becton, Dickinson and Company and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. patent(s), pending patent applications and/or foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Product Citations
  1. Kovacs SB, et al. 2020. Cell Reports. 32(4):107967. PubMed
  2. Zamarin D, et al. 2017. Nat Commun. 8:14340. PubMed
  3. Kovacs SB, et al. 2021. STAR Protoc. 2:100244. PubMed
  4. Silva-Cayetano A, et al. 2020. Med. 2(3):243-262.e8. PubMed
RRID
AB_10900444 (BioLegend Cat. No. 100225)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig superfamily, CD3/TCR, 20 kD
Distribution

Thymocytes (differentiation dependent), mature T cells, NK-T cells

Function
Antigen recognition, TCR signal transduction, T cell activation
Ligand/Receptor
Peptide antigen/MHC-complex
Antigen References

1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Davis MM. 1990. Annu. Rev. Biochem. 59:475.
3. Weiss A, et al. 1994. Cell 76:263.

Gene ID
12502 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD3 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11/30/2012

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account