Purified anti-IGFALS (ALS) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
M6005H11 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
ACLSD
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
M6005H11_PURE_IGFALS_Antibody_WB_092915
Recombinant human hIGFALS protein (50ng, Lane 1) and human plasma (0.5 µl, Lane 2 and 3) were resolved by electrophoresis, transferred to nitrocellulose, and probed with 1 µg/mL purified monoclonal anti-IGFALS (clone M6005H11) antibody. In lane 3, 3 µg/ml of recombinant human IGFALS was used to compete the Antibody-antigen interaction. The protein was visualized using a goat anti-mouse-IgG secondary antibody conjugated to HRP and chemiluminescence detection.
  • M6005H11_PURE_IGFALS_Antibody_WB_092915
    Recombinant human hIGFALS protein (50ng, Lane 1) and human plasma (0.5 µl, Lane 2 and 3) were resolved by electrophoresis, transferred to nitrocellulose, and probed with 1 µg/mL purified monoclonal anti-IGFALS (clone M6005H11) antibody. In lane 3, 3 µg/ml of recombinant human IGFALS was used to compete the Antibody-antigen interaction. The protein was visualized using a goat anti-mouse-IgG secondary antibody conjugated to HRP and chemiluminescence detection.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
680502 100 µg £168.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Insulin-like growth factor-binding protein complex acid labile subunit (ALS) is an 85 kD glycoprotein that is produced almost exclusively by the liver and secreted into circulation. The protein surface contains charged residues, which together with the negatively charged N-linked glycosylation on the ALS protein, provides the necessary electrostatic potential to interact with the IGF-I-IGFBP-3 binary complex. The well-established function of ALS is to prolong the half-lives of the IGF-IGFBP-3/IGFBP-5 binary complexes.

In rodents, genetic targeted ablation of the IGFALS gene appeared to increase sensitivity to insulin. In humans, mutations in IGFALS caused ALS deficiency, an autosomal recessive condition featured by a marked reduction in circulating levels of both IGF-I and IGFBP-3. Subjects with ALS deficiency are short and, usually accompanied by compensatory elevated levels of GH. In rare cases, pubertal delay, insulin resistance, and immunological dysfunction were also found.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Recombinant human IGFALS
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

WB - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by Western blotting. For Western blotting, the suggested use of this reagent is 0.5 - 2.5 µg per ml. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

RRID
AB_2566383 (BioLegend Cat. No. 680502)

Antigen Details

Structure
605 amino acids with a predicted molecular weight of 66 kD.
Distribution

Secreted protein.

Function
Serum protein bound to IGF to stabilize and assist its vascular localization and is involved in regulating homeostasis and actions of IGFs.
Interaction
IGF-I or IGF-II and IGFBP-3.
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Signal Transduction
Antigen References

1. Hogler W, et al. 2014. J. Clin. Endocrinol. Metab. 99:E703.
2. Domene HM, et al. 2007. J Clin. Endocrinol. Metab. 92:4444.
3. Domene HM, et al. 2009. Horm Res. 3:129.
4. Janosi JB, et al. 1999. J. Biol. Chem. 74:5992.
5. Janosi JB, et al. 1999. J. Biol. Chem. 274: 23328.
6. Boisclair YR, et al. 2001. J. Endocrinol. 170:63.
7. Haluzik M, et al. 2003. Diabetes. 52:2483.
8. Schreiner F, et al. 2013. Horm. Res. Poediatr. 80:24.

Gene ID
3483 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about IGFALS on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 10/29/2021

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account