LEGENDplex™ Human Fibrinolysis Panel (5-plex) with Filter Plate

Pricing & Availability
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
Multiplex Assay
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
740760_740761_1_Sensitivity
Sensitivity is defined as the mean minimum detectable concentration (MDC) established by applying a 5-PL curve-fitting algorithm to assay curves run in plasma matrix (n = 15) using the LEGENDplex™ Data Analysis Software.
  • 740760_740761_1_Sensitivity
    Sensitivity is defined as the mean minimum detectable concentration (MDC) established by applying a 5-PL curve-fitting algorithm to assay curves run in plasma matrix (n = 15) using the LEGENDplex™ Data Analysis Software.
  • 740760_740761_2_Representative
    Representative LEGENDplex™ Human Fibrinolysis standard curves. Data were acquired using a dual laser BD FACSCalibur™ flow cytometer.
  • 740760_740761_3_Biological_Detectability
    Human plasma samples (n = 20) were quantified using the LEGENDplex™ Human Fibrinolysis Panel. Data are presented as Mean + SD.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Save
740760 100 tests 560,00€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The LEGENDplex™ Human Fibrinolysis Panel is a multiplex bead-based assay panel, using fluores­cence–encoded beads suitable for use on various flow cytometers. This panel allows simultaneous quantification of 5 human proteins, including Fibrinogen, Antithrombin, Plasminogen, Prothrombin, and Factor XIII. This assay panel provides broader dynamic ranges than traditional ELISA methods. The panel has been validated for use with plasma samples.

Product Details
View current Manual (pdf)

Kit Contents

Kit Contents
  • Setup Beads 1: FITC Beads (1 ml)
  • Setup Beads 2: PE Beads (1 ml)
  • Setup Beads 3: Raw Beads (2 ml)
  • Capture Beads (3.5 ml)
  • Detection Antibodies (3.5 ml)
  • Standard Cocktail, Lyophilized (1 vial)
  • SA-PE (3.5 ml)
  • Assay Buffer (25 ml)
  • Wash Buffer (25 ml)
  • Plate Sealers (4 sheets)
  • Data Analysis Software Dongle
  • Filter Plate
  • Manual

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Application

Multiplex


Learn more about LEGENDplex™ at biolegend.com/legendplex

Download the LEGENDplex™ software here.
Materials Not Included
  • Flow Cytometer
  • Pipettes and Tips
  • Reagent Reservoirs for Multichannel Pipettes
  • Polypropylene Microfuge Tubes
  • Vortex Mixer
  • Sonicator 
  • Aluminum Foil
  • Absorbent Pads or Paper Towels
  • Plate Shaker
  • Tabletop Centrifuges
  • A Vacuum Filtration Unit and a Vacuum Source (if using filter plates)

Related FAQs

If I don't have a vacuum, how do I remove the liquid from my plate?

If you do not have a vacuum, the assay should be run in a V-bottom plate. After centrifugation using a swinging-bucket rotor with a plate adaptor, you can remove the liquid by flicking the plate quickly, dumping the contents into a sink, and patting it dry carefully on a stack of clean paper towels without losing the beads. Alternatively, you can remove the liquid by using a pipette.

Should I perform the assay with the filter plates or with V-bottom plates?

Filter plates or V-bottom plates have been included in some kits for your convenience. A vacuum filtration unit is required to work with the filter plates. However, if you don’t have access to a vacuum manifold or if you prefer, then you can use the V-bottom plates and follow the recommended assay protocols for the type of plates you choose. All plates should be made from low binding polypropylene. Polystyrene ELISA or cell culture plates should not be used.

After I finish the staining process, how long can I wait before reading my LEGENDplex™ samples?

The samples can be kept overnight at 4°C while being protected from exposure to light and be read the next day. There may be a decrease in signal, but overall, the assay results should not be affected. Storing the samples for extended periods of time is not recommended, as it could lead to further reductions in signal.

What is the shelf life of LEGENDplex™ kits?

LEGENDplex™ kits are guaranteed for 6 months from the date of receipt, but may have a shelf life of up to 2 years from the date of manufacture.

Is special software required for data analysis?

Typically flow cytometers generate output files in FCS format (e.g. FCS 2.0, 3.0, or 3.1) and in some cases in list mode file format (LMD). Other software may be available to analyze FCS files. Data generated using LEGENDplex™ kits can be analyzed using the freely available LEGENDplex™ data analysis software. Please check our website for the most updated versions of the software.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 03.30.2018

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account